Tuesday, May 30, 2006

Joey Smiles and then Julie Smiles


I just got home from work. It was kinda, really crappy. Right now I have one really difficult class that frequently tarnishes my day. Today was tarnished. Instead of coming home and enjoying the sun, I put in 10 hours, and I'm all the crabbier for it. Then, I got home to see that the bathroom contractor (who is not a good communicator) put the towel rack in the wrong stupid place. In the scheme of things, this is not a big deal. In my frame of mind, it is catastrophic. Coping technique? Bit my sweet husband's head right off, and promptly felt like the biggest b-i-t-c-h (sshh, I'm sure the students are reading) in the entire world. Luckily, I just found this picture of little Joey, and most of the drama has just melted away. Now, I just need to go attach aforementioned sweet husband's head, and all will be fine.

6 comments:

LA said...

Sorry your day was poopehh. Isn't next week the last week of class??

Your contractor needs those shoes some kids had in kindygarten..
Left
Right

on the toes. Bonehead.

Joey's smile makes me smile, too. He sure is a cutie.

A Mr. Matt to The G said...

heh eh heh oooh Ms. Cannon.... well i spose yoru nto really my teacher anymore huh so julie eh :s sounds weird to me but meh! dont lest those bitch ass punks get joo down!! ya gotta remember the good students. I never got around to you signing my yerarbook and i think ima come in and visit you on Monday, maybe... :P caus ei mean cmon joo = great! Jus cheer up n punch in some punk face. :3 That also includes the batchroom constructors punk face n.~

don let all the poop weigh ya down missy.

Anonymous said...

I will not concur on it. I assume warm-hearted post. Especially the title-deed attracted me to be familiar with the sound story.

Anonymous said...

Nice fill someone in on and this enter helped me alot in my college assignement. Say thank you you on your information.

Anonymous said...

Just want to say what a great blog you got here!
I've been around for quite a lot of time, but finally decided to show my appreciation of your work!

Thumbs up, and keep it going!

Cheers
Christian, iwspo.net

Anonymous said...

Just want to say what a great blog you got here!
I've been around for quite a lot of time, but finally decided to show my appreciation of your work!

Thumbs up, and keep it going!

Cheers
Christian, iwspo.net